Terms & Conditions (AAATS)
In using this website you are deemed to have read and agreed to the following terms and conditions:

The following terminology applies to these Terms and Conditions, Privacy Statement and Disclaimer Notice and any or all Agreements: "Client", “You” and “Your” refers to you, the person accessing this website and accepting the Company’s terms and conditions. "The Company", “Ourselves”, “We” and "Us", refers to our Company. “Party”, “Parties”, or “Us”, refers to both the Client and ourselves, or either the Client or ourselves.

DEFINITION OF OWNER BUILDER

An Owner Builder is considered as an individual who does building work on his/her home and holds an Owner Builder permit to work under the authority of a permit issued by NSW Fair Trading.

The Owner Builder must complete a course offered by AAA Training Specialist (For more details refer www.ownerbuildertrainingcourse.com.au )

USER REGISTRATION POLICY

AAA Training Specialist Retains the right to terminate the user registration if user does not provide accurate information as required in the registration form.

The participant has to choose username and password in order to access the website and identify themselves with in the AAA Training Specialist systems. The Participant must not disclose or allow others to use the login details; user is solely responsible for all the activities under the username. The user has to notify AAA Training Specialist immediately of any unauthorised access to the user account.

Privacy Policy

AAA Training Specialist is covered by the National Privacy Principles (NPPs), as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.
To comply with our obligations under the NPPs we have a Privacy Policy, which sets out how we manage privacy in our organisation. The Privacy Policy is set out below.
AAA Training Specialist takes its obligations under the Privacy Act seriously and has taken all reasonable steps in order to comply with the Act and protect the privacy of any personal information that we hold. This policy sets out how we do this.
As a business organisation we appreciate the importance of confidentiality. Our privacy policy deals with any additional right to privacy and is independent of any contractual and ethical obligations.

If you already commenced the work a permit will not be issued

The AAA training specialist collects the information on this form to determine whether or not you are eligible for an owner-builder certificate. This is authorised by the Building Act. Any information you provide is on a voluntary basis but is needed to process your application. Personal information provided in this registration application can be accessed by you. If you have any queries please contact the AAA training specialist

AAA Training Specialist may collect, use and hold the following personal information:

AAA Training Specialist collects, uses and discloses the information in accordance with our Collection Statement.

Access to your personal information

AAA Training Specialist in the appropriate circumstances will provide access to the personal information that we hold about you. If you require access to your personal information please contact Regina Purcell, Privacy Officer at rpurcell@ownerbuildertrainingcourse.com.au

To obtain access you will have to provide proof of your identity. This is necessary to ensure that personal information is provided only to the correct individuals and that the privacy of others is not undermined.

Complaints

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices or wish to make a complaint about how your personal information is managed please contact Regina Purcell, Privacy Officer at rpurcell@ownerbuildertrainingcourse.com.au

Privacy complaints will be dealt with under the process outlined in the AAA Training Specialist Code of Conduct, Grievance and Appeals

Storage

Due to requirements under AQTF 2010 we are required to hold some information for a period of up to 30 years. We will take reasonable steps to protect the security of the personal information that we hold, and minimise the amount of detail in the information held on a long term basis. This includes appropriate measures to protect electronic materials and materials stored and generated in hard copy.

AAA Training Specialist will not collect personal information unless the information is necessary to enable us to undertake our activities. We will advise you when we are collecting personal information from you, for what purpose we are collecting it and how we will use it.

Personal information may be collected by staff of AAA Training Specialist in the context of recruitment, provision of services, payment of services, organisation of training seminars and other functions, and visits to the AAA Training Specialist website.

In most cases this will include contact details, credit card details, employment information, resumes, and information which may be collected when you visit our website to read or download information, which may include your server address, domain name, the date and time of your visit to our site, the pages viewed and the information downloaded.

Personal information is collected for the purposes of:

AAA Training Specialist will only usually disclose this information to our accountants and auditors. We take measures to protect the information by contract obligations and arrangements

We may collect information in order to comply with our legal obligations.

You are not obliged to give us your personal information. However, if you choose not to provide AAA Training Specialist with personal details we may not be able to provide you with the service / sell the product / process your payment in a particular way or process your application for employment.

REFUND POLICY

Should AAA Training Specialist cancel or postpone any course, Participants are able to re-enrol into the next available course, or if requested a refund in this instance can apply.

Where the client, pays in advance in full or a deposit and the potential Participant(s) cannot attend, and the notice is 10 working days or less the client will replace the Participant(s) with another person, or re-enrol the original applicant(s) into a future course, as a refund in this instance does not apply.

A Re-enrolment fee of 10% of the total course cost is payable if the client has given AAA Training Specialist less than 10 working days’ notice. However the offer to re-enrol can only be taken up once per participant (e.g.: a second postponement will result in the full course fee being charged).

If the client does not wish to replace or re-enrol a participant, and the notice is less than 10 working days, then the full fee for the course will be charged without any refund.

Fees & Charges

AAA Training Specialist will advise participant of all fees and charges involved in providing facilitation or assessor services, and honour any AAA Training Specialist marketing or promotional material that is relevant to a specific course or service.

Course fees and assessment services for courses will be specified in our website and are subject to change and amendment.

You will be allowed to sit exams for three times and the fee structure for the re-sit exam can be found in the course fees.

Participant Grievances and Appeals

AAA Training Specialist recognises the right of a Participant to lodge a grievance. AAA Training Specialist has in place a process and procedure for fair and equitable settlement of participant grievances. If a settlement cannot be agreed upon between the two parties, Participants will be referred to the appropriate professional or government department.

If a Participant wishes to lodge a grievance against any staff member, the Participant, or their chosen representative should make a formal or informal approach, to the General Manager of AAA Training Specialist.

Access and Equity

All Participants will be recruited in an ethical and responsible manner and consistent with the requirements of the curriculum or National Training Package. Our Access and Equity Policy ensures that participant selection decisions comply with equal opportunity legislation.

Appropriately qualified staff will assess the extent to which the applicant is likely to achieve the stated competency standards and outcomes of the course, based on their qualifications and experience. Where required, provision will be made for language, literacy and numeracy pre-course assessment and on-going support. If this support is beyond the expertise of AAA Training Specialist staff engaged at the time, a learning support resource will be engaged, or the Participant will be referred to a suitably resourced RTO, such as a local TAFENSW campus.

Flexible Training Delivery and Assessment

Training will be designed to meet the identified needs of Participants. AAA Training Specialist has personnel with appropriate qualifications and experience to deliver the training and facilitate the assessment relevant to the training products offered. Assessment will meet the National Assessment Principles (including RPL and Direct Credit Transfer).

First rate facilities, equipment and training materials will be utilised to ensure the learning environment is conducive to the success of Participants whenever face to face training is conducted.

Training delivery and assessments will incorporate a variety of methods to ensure a participatory and stimulating training environment. Methods of assessment will comply with all of the requirements of the relevant National Training Package including performance criteria, rules of evidence and other underpinning knowledge and essential requirements for evidence of competence.

All training notes, such as Learner Manuals will be written in plain English. All manuals, notes and folders will be in a format that encourages Participants not to be passive, but to take notes and modify techniques to their specific situation.

In relation to the Owner-builder course, AAA Training Specialist will deliver this training and assessment online in a manner that is accessible and logical to the Participants.

Note:
For further details please take time to read our Compliance Page on our website home page.
Click here for Compliance Page

COPY RIGHTS

All materials, text, graphics, electronic documents included in our website are protected by copyrights. You must not unlawfully use our material or use any of the content or design from www.ownerbuildertrainingcourse.com.au